[SHARE] GAB - Gekko Automated Backtests - Printable Version +- Gekko Forum (https://forum.gekko.wizb.it) +-- Forum: Gekko (https://forum.gekko.wizb.it/forum-13.html) +--- Forum: Third Party Software (https://forum.gekko.wizb.it/forum-18.html) +--- Thread: [SHARE] GAB - Gekko Automated Backtests (/thread-56589.html) |
RE: [SHARE] GAB - Gekko Automated Backtests - tommiehansen - 03-28-2018 (03-28-2018, 03:59 PM)simpsus Wrote: Thank you very much for the update. No -- why the *ell would you even try to attempt using my server? You have to edit the file, see: # USER SETTINGS --------------------------------------------------------- ALL YOUR SETTINGS THAT YOU HAVE TO EDIT # END USER SETTINGS ---------------------------------------------------- So... 1. Edit SERVER= to reflect the server where you got GAB installed 2. Edit DIR= to where your GAB is stored on your server; default is sort of http://localhost/gab/ 3. Edit STRATEGY= 4. Edit TOML= ...and so on... Do note that the CLI is well... CLI. It's for people that are more comfortable in CLI-environments and want to run something that is much lighter then the WEB UI (because of stuff such as e.g. weak hardware like a Rasberry PI etc) @ future i'll do a file include instead so that there is a specific cli.user and a cli.sample where all the user settings live. RE: [SHARE] GAB - Gekko Automated Backtests - tommiehansen - 03-28-2018 Update Added user CLI settings to /cli/ so that people don't have to edit the run.sh file. Now users are forced to create one And new syntax for running it: Code: . run.sh your-settings.sh "your-settings.sh" must reside within the dir /cli/. The usefulness of this is that a user can create a lot of configs for different datasets and then save these into the /cli/ folder. git pull or download to get latest update(s). RE: [SHARE] GAB - Gekko Automated Backtests - 0mathew0 - 03-28-2018 one question: are papertrading settings (e.g. fees) considered anywhere? If not - do you plan to have it on the roadmap sometime? EDIT: One thing i've noticed though is that the runs dont really care about my range. e.g. exampleValue1 = 0.8:1.2,0.1 returns runs with values out of that range too ?! BR, Mathias PS: I decided to go with an Ubuntu Virtualbox for GAB in the end.. it makes things so much easier and I didn't have any errors yet. RE: [SHARE] GAB - Gekko Automated Backtests - tommiehansen - 03-28-2018 (03-28-2018, 09:02 PM)0mathew0 Wrote: one question: are papertrading settings (e.g. fees) considered anywhere? If not - do you plan to have it on the roadmap sometime? No, the fees used are Gekko's default meaning it is considered but can't be changed by the user (easily). The fees are quite fine, no need to inflate the numbers with optimal fees from absolute cheapest exchange there is. If you want to check the output use the new DEBUG button found in the UI before starting a run: It's basically made to debug such things your talking about. RE: [SHARE] GAB - Gekko Automated Backtests - 0mathew0 - 03-29-2018 it shows that the resulting backtest values are out of my defined range: e.g. for the neuralnet strat I defined: price_buffer_len = 60:70,2 and it brings results like price_buffer_len = 44 price_buffer_len = 6 price_buffer_len = 2 price_buffer_len = 8 price_buffer_len = 32 ... I noticed that in windows 10 too RE: [SHARE] GAB - Gekko Automated Backtests - tommiehansen - 03-29-2018 (03-29-2018, 08:57 AM)0mathew0 Wrote: it shows that the resulting backtest values are out of my defined range: Ops -- This is a a new (and stupid) bug with the range generator that must have snuck in for unknown reasons. Will fix asap. RE: [SHARE] GAB - Gekko Automated Backtests - tommiehansen - 03-29-2018 Update Fixed and tested briefly (feel free to test more). For some reason the last update i missed some obvious logic. This also means that anyone on the last version has this glaring bug so everyone that is update GAB: git pull https://github.com/tommiehansen/gab.git RE: [SHARE] GAB - Gekko Automated Backtests - tommiehansen - 03-30-2018 Update run.sh has been modified 1. More outputs 2. Now demands that you run it like e.g.: Code: . run.sh cli/your-settings.file.sh - Wasted 5 hours trying to get it to multi-thread unfortunately. The time could have been spent on better things. RE: [SHARE] GAB - Gekko Automated Backtests - PapoKarlo - 04-01-2018 how to run cli in one thread? i run it on VPS and after 20 min i have a lot of /usr/bin/node /var/gekko/core/workers/pipeline/child process and my vps going down with Load average: 30.93 24.68 18.05 output look like this . [ Exec: 1m 1s / Duration: 0h 2m / Total runs: 4 ] . [ Exec: 1m 0s / Duration: 0h 3m / Total runs: 5 ] . [ Exec: 1m 1s / Duration: 0h 4m / Total runs: 6 ] . [ Exec: 1m 1s / Duration: 0h 5m / Total runs: 7 ] . [ Exec: 1m 1s / Duration: 0h 6m / Total runs: 8 ] . [ Exec: 1m 1s / Duration: 0h 7m / Total runs: 9 ] . [ Exec: 1m 1s / Duration: 0h 8m / Total runs: 10 ] . [ Exec: 1m 1s / Duration: 0h 9m / Total runs: 11 ] RE: [SHARE] GAB - Gekko Automated Backtests - tommiehansen - 04-01-2018 (04-01-2018, 03:28 PM)PapoKarlo Wrote: how to run it in one thread? i run it on VPS and after 20 min i have a lot of /usr/bin/node /var/gekko/core/workers/pipeline/child process 1. Default for the CLI-mode is 1 thread only so if you're not doing anything it is running with 1 thread. 2. You weren't running it for 20 minutes as your output clearly say ... 3. What you're seeing is NULL output meaning some cURL action timed out. Default timeout for PHP execution is actually around 1 minute (60s) which in your case could be interesting. Check your timeouts, GAB will try to set the default to 900 (15 minutes) but if that for some reason does not work you'll begin to have a lot of threads not quitting properly etc. Do also note that Gekko UI, which the Gekko API uses, has a default timeout that is quite low so if you haven't done it yet you would need to edit gekko/web/vue/UIconfig.js. A too low setting there could also start giving NULL results for GAB since a strategy could break the max execution time set there and thus return NULL results to GAB. You could also run sanitycheck.php @ your-host.com/gab/sanitycheck.php to see if the tests that is ran complains about something. |